Privacy Policy

 

Javelin Retail Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use information given at the time of ordering or when making an enquiry by whatever means is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We'll sometimes share data with third parties to help us provide a better service for you. An example might be giving your address to a courier, so they can deliver your order

All transactions that you initiate with Javelin Retail Ltd on this website or in-store are confidential. Your name will not be added to any third-party mailing lists.

 

The Data Protection Act

 

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a duty to protect any information we collect from you. It will not be disclosed to any other organisation unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so. We collect information about you for two main reasons:

  • To process your online order, and in-store to set you up on our loyalty point scheme.
  • To provide you with the most efficient possible service.

As part of the registration process for joining as a customer of Javelin Retail Limited you can have the opportunity to opt in or out to our marketing email communications. If at any stage, you wish no longer to receive any emails that you receive from the site or in-store you can opt-out directly by using the Unsubscribe links contained within these e-mails. We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing materials from us you should opt-out by amending 'Your Details' in 'Your Account', when signing in or unsubscribe when you receive an email.

 

Legal basis we rely on

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

Contractual obligations

 

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

 

Legal compliance

 

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Partnership to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest

 

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/services.

We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

Right to request information

 

You have a right to request a copy of any personal data held by Javelin Retail Ltd at any time, in order to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data maintained by Javelin Retail Ltd) to:37 Abbeygate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 1LW

 

Changes to this policy

 

This privacy policy will change from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You should always check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited it in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes. Changes to our privacy policy do not affect information we already hold about you. This statement was last updated on 24th May 2018.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

 

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

 

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.